How can the FCC better engage the public on rulemakings?

Computer communications software and hardware is not being included in FCC Rule 255

Communications software and hardware is not being included under FCC Rule 255 when it is included in the configuration of a Notebook computer. If that is the case then FCC Rule 255 can be circumvented by including wireless phone devices, phone modems and other devices covered by FCC Rule 255 in the configurationn of any computer. That also includes the software programs to operate the individual or network devices. It is a major legal error because most of all of the software and devices covered by FCC Rule 255 can easily be included with any computer configuration. I was told by an FCC representative that my notebook computer was not covered by FCC Rule 255 when it is a Managed Network Domain Lanman Workstation. One of the most likely configurations with software and devices included that are covered by FCC Rule 255.

1 vote
Vote
Sign in
Check!
(thinking…)
Reset
or sign in with
  • facebook
  • google
    Password icon
    I agree to the terms of service
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    James Phifer shared this idea  ·   ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →

    0 comments

    Sign in
    Check!
    (thinking…)
    Reset
    or sign in with
    • facebook
    • google
      Password icon
      I agree to the terms of service
      Signed in as (Sign out)
      Submitting...

      Feedback and Knowledge Base