How can we make FCC documents more reader-friendly?

According to the GMRS rules 462 MHz - 467 MHz

According to the wording on the website regarding GMRS: "The General Mobile Radio Service (GMRS) is in the 462 - 467 MHz spectrum range". So then can I transmit on frequency 464.550MHz because it is in the described "range"?

1 vote
Vote
Sign in
Check!
(thinking…)
Reset
or sign in with
  • facebook
  • google
    Password icon
    I agree to the terms of service
    Signed in as (Sign out)
    You have left! (?) (thinking…)
    Anonymous shared this idea  ·   ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →

    1 comment

    Sign in
    Check!
    (thinking…)
    Reset
    or sign in with
    • facebook
    • google
      Password icon
      I agree to the terms of service
      Signed in as (Sign out)
      Submitting...
      • Anonymous commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

        Technical detqils state: The frequency bands are 462.5375-462.7375 MHz and 467.5375-467.7375 MHz. So no

      Feedback and Knowledge Base